Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £267,500 4.1% 1.3%
Jul 2009 £152,500 -1.5% -4.0%
Apr 2006 £159,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Steel Close.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £267,500 £4,458 £276,873 £4,615
Jul 2009 £152,500 £2,542 £274,046 £4,567
Apr 2006 £159,995 £2,667 £235,865 £3,931

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Steel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Steel Close.

Photos for 12 Steel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.