42, Fordhook Avenue, W5 3LP
42 Fordhook Avenue is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £1,200,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £1,200,000 4.8% 2.3% May 2000 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Fordhook Avenue.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,450 per square metre (£785 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,485 per square metre (£788 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £1,200,000 £8,451 £1,204,873 £8,485 May 2000 £400,000 £2,817 £1,389,334 £9,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,204,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,670 and £9,080 per square metre (£619 and £843 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £947,000 and £1,289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Fordhook Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Fordhook Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 251945HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 42 Fordhook Avenue Ealing
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (Following demolition of the existing extension)
- Summary:
- 30 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.