Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £140,000 * 3.3% -0.3%
Jul 2016 £111,650 8.8% 7.6%
Oct 2012 £81,000 7.1% 4.8%
Jun 1998 £30,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14a, Crypt Court.

Floorplan 14a
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £140,000 £2,545 £138,546 £2,519
Jul 2016 £111,650 £2,030 £138,096 £2,511
Oct 2012 £81,000 £1,473 £116,138 £2,112
Jun 1998 £30,500 £555 £111,089 £2,020

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GR62752
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
14a Crypt Court, Tuffley, Gloucester
Owner
LEAPLETS LTD (Company reference number: 14822972)
Proprietor address: 51 Station Road, Brize Norton, Carterton, OX18 3PS
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jul 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14a Crypt Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14a Crypt Court.

Photos for 14a Crypt Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.