36, Goldcrest, B77 5NS
36 Goldcrest is a 73 m² terraced home in Wilnecote. It sold for £249,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £249,000 Freehold 3.6% 0.8% Dec 2009 £154,000 Leasehold 9.1% 7.1% Nov 1996 £49,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Goldcrest.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,410 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £249,000 £3,411 £247,324 £3,388 Dec 2009 £154,000 £2,110 £284,427 £3,896 Nov 1996 £49,000 £671 £230,507 £3,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,310 per square metre (£224 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Goldcrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 36 Goldcrest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 0589/2002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36, Goldcrest, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire,
- Description:
- Single storey rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990