Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £215,000 3.5% -1.0%
Jun 2019 £187,000 4.8% 2.9%
Apr 2015 £153,500 10.1% 9.3%
Feb 2014 £138,000 1.7% -0.7%
Apr 2003 £115,000 27.5% 25.8%
Jun 2001 £74,000 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,002 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £215,000 £4,057 £212,114 £4,002
Jun 2019 £187,000 £3,528 £219,833 £4,148
Apr 2015 £153,500 £2,896 £211,829 £3,997
Feb 2014 £138,000 £2,604 £222,837 £4,204
Apr 2003 £115,000 £2,170 £247,539 £4,671
Jun 2001 £74,000 £1,396 £230,845 £4,356

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Stanley Road.

Photos for 47 Stanley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.