68, Millrace Drive, CW2 6XA
68 Millrace Drive is a 90 m² detached home in Wistaston. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £270,000 3.3% 0.5% Dec 2010 £180,000 1.9% -0.8% Mar 2009 £174,000 -0.5% -3.0% Oct 2004 £178,000 17.2% 15.5% Mar 2000 £87,000 9.4% 8.1% Nov 1998 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Millrace Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £270,000 £3,000 £280,357 £3,115 Dec 2010 £180,000 £2,000 £280,574 £3,117 Mar 2009 £174,000 £1,933 £300,319 £3,337 Oct 2004 £178,000 £1,978 £298,314 £3,315 Mar 2000 £87,000 £967 £306,203 £3,402 Nov 1998 £77,000 £856 £300,701 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,840 per square metre (£135 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Millrace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Millrace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/2124N
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 68, MILLRACE DRIVE, WISTASTON,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995