508, Chester Road, B36 0LG
508 Chester Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £272,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 508, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £272,000 £2,894 £271,732 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 508 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 508 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.