Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £108,000 2.8% -0.0%
Mar 2014 £83,500 5.8% 3.6%
Jul 1998 £34,500 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £108,000 £1,213 £120,076 £1,349
Mar 2014 £83,500 £938 £112,326 £1,262
Jul 1998 £34,500 £388 £118,937 £1,336

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sybil Street.

Photos for 42 Sybil Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.