65, Alexandra Road, WS1 4AZ
65 Alexandra Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £235,000 2.9% 0.1% Dec 2007 £150,000 3.5% 1.1% Aug 2004 £133,500 24.9% 22.8% Jul 1996 £22,400 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £235,000 £2,866 £261,350 £3,187 Dec 2007 £150,000 £1,829 £265,484 £3,238 Aug 2004 £133,500 £1,628 £281,099 £3,428 Jul 1996 £22,400 £273 £120,539 £1,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 568 square metres (6,114 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.