Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £322,000 3.5% -3.6%
Jun 2021 £300,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Myrtle Cottage.

Floorplan Myrtle Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £322,000 £2,368 £321,131 £2,361
Jun 2021 £300,000 £2,206 £357,726 £2,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Myrtle Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Myrtle Cottage .

Photos for Myrtle Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.