Myrtle Cottage, SA34 0NL
Myrtle Cottage is a 136 m² detached home in Whitland. It sold for £322,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £322,000 3.5% -3.6% Jun 2021 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Myrtle Cottage.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £322,000 £2,368 £321,131 £2,361 Jun 2021 £300,000 £2,206 £357,726 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Myrtle Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Myrtle Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.