358, Waterside, HP5 1QD
358 Waterside is a 78 m² terraced home in Chesham. It sold for £426,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £426,000 6.0% 3.2% Aug 2013 £239,000 2.3% -0.5% Jul 2009 £218,000 6.8% 4.2% Mar 2004 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 358, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,461 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,847 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £426,000 £5,462 £456,082 £5,847 Aug 2013 £239,000 £3,064 £437,169 £5,605 Jul 2009 £218,000 £2,795 £453,680 £5,816 Mar 2004 £154,000 £1,974 £372,549 £4,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 358 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 358 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.