17, Wellesley Road, IP4 1PH
17 Wellesley Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £187,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £187,000 4.3% 1.0% Oct 2015 £135,000 2.3% 0.3% Jul 2010 £119,500 0.6% -2.1% Jan 2008 £117,800 13.2% 11.3% Dec 1998 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Wellesley Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £187,000 £2,791 £189,484 £2,828 Oct 2015 £135,000 £2,015 £186,041 £2,777 Jul 2010 £119,500 £1,784 £203,648 £3,040 Jan 2008 £117,800 £1,758 £188,267 £2,810 Dec 1998 £38,000 £567 £188,792 £2,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: