Maltsers Cottage, Perryfields Road, B61 8QW
Maltsers Cottage Perryfields Road is a 91 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £457,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £457,500 7.6% 3.7% Oct 2017 £300,000 3.9% 1.8% Jun 2008 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Maltsers Cottage, Perryfields Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,027 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,094 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £457,500 £5,027 £463,585 £5,094 Oct 2017 £300,000 £3,297 £385,367 £4,235 Jun 2008 £210,000 £2,308 £371,445 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,610 per square metre (£258 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Maltsers Cottage Perryfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for Maltsers Cottage Perryfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.