Property data
Sale history
£126,000 on Jul 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Alexandra Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £126,000 £1,223 £135,805 £1,318

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 40 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.