7, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
7 Maes Meddyg is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £217,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £217,500 5.2% 2.2% Nov 2014 £140,000 1.4% 0.3% May 2013 £137,000 0.4% -2.3% Nov 2004 £132,500 29.6% 27.8% Nov 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £217,500 £3,107 £223,948 £3,199 Nov 2014 £140,000 £2,000 £212,078 £3,030 May 2013 £137,000 £1,957 £216,948 £3,099 Nov 2004 £132,500 £1,893 £246,520 £3,522 Nov 2001 £59,950 £856 £209,596 £2,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 C22/0362/14/DT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Maes Meddyg, Caernarfon, Gwynedd,
- Description:
- Estyniad deulawr cefn. Two Storey extension to the rear.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002