69, Longbeach Drive, NE67 5EG
69 Longbeach Drive is a 120 m² detached home in Beadnell. It sold for £482,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £482,000 * 7.5% 4.6% Oct 2013 £242,500 -2.2% -4.9% Jan 2008 £275,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £482,000 £4,017 £494,678 £4,122 Oct 2013 £242,500 £2,021 £350,400 £2,920 Jan 2008 £275,000 £2,292 £399,488 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beadnell are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,150 per square metre (£269 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ND156243
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 Longbeach Drive, Beadnell, Chathill
- Owner
-
CARTER TRANSFORMATIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14167343)
Proprietor address: 1 Village Farm, West Rainton, Houghton Le Spring, DH4 6NT
Price paid on title: £482,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 2023
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006