55, Elm Grove, SE15 5DB
55 Elm Grove is a 97 m² terraced home in Peckham Rye. It sold for £872,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £872,000 6.8% 3.9% Dec 2010 £379,000 3.5% 0.8% Sep 2006 £327,500 18.5% 16.5% Sep 1996 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,989 per square metre (£835 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,145 per square metre (£850 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £872,000 £8,990 £887,056 £9,145 Dec 2010 £379,000 £3,907 £892,506 £9,201 Sep 2006 £327,500 £3,376 £913,867 £9,421 Sep 1996 £59,500 £613 £812,241 £8,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £887,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham Rye are now selling for between £6,140 and £9,180 per square metre (£570 and £852 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £890,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 55 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 12/AP/3574
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Elm Grove London
- Description:
- Single storey ground floor side/rear infill extension, providing additional residential accommodation.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None