Tetheran Cottage, DL11 6LE
Tetheran Cottage is a 93 m² terraced home in Reeth. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £300,000 1.5% -1.1% Jun 2011 £249,600 0.6% -2.1% Nov 2004 £239,950 20.7% 19.2% May 2003 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tetheran Cottage.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £300,000 £3,226 £340,642 £3,663 Jun 2011 £249,600 £2,684 £373,440 £4,015 Nov 2004 £239,950 £2,580 £406,247 £4,368 May 2003 £180,000 £1,935 £461,090 £4,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reeth are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,830 per square metre (£276 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tetheran Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Tetheran Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: