88, Hoole Street, S6 2WR
88 Hoole Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £210,000 4.0% 0.7% Sep 2015 £154,500 6.7% 4.6% Jun 2010 £109,950 7.9% 5.7% Nov 2000 £52,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Hoole Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £210,000 £3,088 £228,516 £3,361 Sep 2015 £154,500 £2,272 £251,356 £3,696 Jun 2010 £109,950 £1,617 £185,474 £2,728 Nov 2000 £52,950 £779 £254,731 £3,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,020 per square metre (£200 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Hoole Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Hoole Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: