21, Browning Drive, WA2 8XL
21 Browning Drive is a 154 m² detached home in Winwick. It sold for £600,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £600,000 8.0% 4.6% Jul 2015 £325,000 1.6% -0.7% May 2004 £273,000 8.5% 6.9% Oct 2002 £240,000 13.7% 12.4% May 2001 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Browning Drive.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £600,000 £3,896 £631,589 £4,101 Jul 2015 £325,000 £2,110 £476,707 £3,096 May 2004 £273,000 £1,773 £566,873 £3,681 Oct 2002 £240,000 £1,558 £611,205 £3,969 May 2001 £200,000 £1,299 £576,060 £3,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Browning Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Browning Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.