40, Sturt Road, GU27 3SD
40 Sturt Road is a 160 m² detached home in Fernhurst. It sold for £867,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £867,500 4.7% 2.0% Jul 2002 £332,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Sturt Road.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,421 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,596 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £867,500 £5,422 £895,325 £5,596 Jul 2002 £332,500 £2,078 £781,318 £4,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £895,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,037,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Sturt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Sturt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2001 WA/2001/0444
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Sturt Road, Haslemere, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of two detached split-level dwellings following demolition of existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.