18, Windmill Road, ME7 5NT
18 Windmill Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £250,000 * 4.9% 1.0% Jan 2018 £192,000 2.0% -0.3% Feb 2016 £185,000 6.8% 4.6% Mar 2003 £79,000 18.4% 16.7% Apr 2000 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £250,000 £2,841 £257,489 £2,926 Jan 2018 £192,000 £2,182 £243,927 £2,772 Feb 2016 £185,000 £2,102 £270,723 £3,076 Mar 2003 £79,000 £898 £216,317 £2,458 Apr 2000 £48,000 £545 £223,491 £2,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K579822
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Windmill Road, Gillingham
- Owner
-
SCP ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14747022)
Proprietor address: 18 Windmill Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 5NT
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: