9, Mill Cottages, WF7 5DA
9 Mill Cottages is a 70 m² terraced home in Featherstone. It sold for £70,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £70,000 5.2% 2.4% Sep 2006 £30,000 -5.5% -7.3% Jul 2002 £38,000 2.1% 0.6% Nov 1997 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £70,000 £1,000 £81,628 £1,166 Sep 2006 £30,000 £429 £59,176 £845 Jul 2002 £38,000 £543 £140,543 £2,008 Nov 1997 £34,500 £493 £164,253 £2,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,560 per square metre (£163 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Mill Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Mill Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: