1, Warrior Square, BN22 7DB
1 Warrior Square is a 57 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £190,000 * 1.3% -1.3% Mar 2004 £146,500 75.1% 74.1% Oct 2003 £112,000 12.2% 10.5% Oct 2000 £79,950 17.1% 15.2% Feb 1998 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Warrior Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £190,000 £3,333 £183,816 £3,225 Mar 2004 £146,500 £2,570 £308,668 £5,415 Oct 2003 £112,000 £1,965 £237,026 £4,158 Oct 2000 £79,950 £1,403 £304,706 £5,346 Feb 1998 £52,000 £912 £285,027 £5,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,610 per square metre (£243 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ESX33821
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Warrior Square, Eastbourne
- Owner
-
BRACKENBURY DESIGNS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07402737)
Proprietor address: 132 Manor Way, Aldwick, Bognor Regis, PO21 4HL
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Warrior Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Warrior Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.