39, Ferguson Court, RM2 6RJ
39 Ferguson Court is a 55 m² flat in Gidea Park. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £255,000 * 3.4% 0.5% Mar 2014 £187,000 2.3% -0.2% Dec 2003 £147,995 22.9% 21.4% May 2001 £86,500 21.9% 19.7% Jul 1999 £59,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Ferguson Court.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,636 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,556 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £255,000 £4,636 £250,555 £4,556 Mar 2014 £187,000 £3,400 £309,943 £5,635 Dec 2003 £147,995 £2,691 £292,994 £5,327 May 2001 £86,500 £1,573 £285,462 £5,190 Jul 1999 £59,995 £1,091 £266,290 £4,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- NGL26071
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 39 Ferguson Court, Romford and garage 39
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Price paid on title: £255,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Ferguson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: