7, Badgers Brook Drive, CF71 7TX
7 Badgers Brook Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £450,000 5.0% 2.5% Jan 2000 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Badgers Brook Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £450,000 £3,982 £468,596 £4,147 Jan 2000 £146,000 £1,292 £492,577 £4,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Badgers Brook Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 7 Badgers Brook Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.