8, Kings Ride, CF64 4BA
8 Kings Ride is a 143 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£685,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Kings Ride.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,790 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,904 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £685,000 £4,790 £701,317 £4,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 761 square metres (8,191 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Kings Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 8 Kings Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.