21, Forest Side, E4 6BA
21 Forest Side is a 252 m² detached home in Chingford. It sold for £1,150,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,150,000 on Aug 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Forest Side.
- Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,563 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,414 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £1,150,000 £4,563 £1,112,232 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,112,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £1,298,000 and £1,668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 232467
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 21 Forest Side, Chingford, London,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of a single storey rear infill extension.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.