61, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
61 Swainstone Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £387,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £387,000 * 5.2% 2.6% Jan 2002 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Swainstone Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,685 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £387,000 £3,686 £403,402 £3,842 Jan 2002 £130,000 £1,238 £382,779 £3,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK110812
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 61 Swainstone Road, Reading
- Owner
-
NIJJAR INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 14163345)
Proprietor address: 18 Delamere Road, Earley, Reading, RG6 1AP
Price paid on title: £387,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied