58, Ashleigh Road, EX8 2JZ
58 Ashleigh Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £322,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £322,000 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2009 £195,000 6.7% 4.4% Mar 2002 £119,950 16.8% 15.1% Aug 1997 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Ashleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £322,000 £3,578 £325,862 £3,621 Oct 2009 £195,000 £2,167 £363,296 £4,037 Mar 2002 £119,950 £1,333 £377,260 £4,192 Aug 1997 £58,500 £650 £334,886 £3,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,300 per square metre (£274 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Ashleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Ashleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.