28, Shakespeare Street, LE2 7NL
28 Shakespeare Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £185,000 * 3.0% 0.2% Jul 2007 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Shakespeare Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,091 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £185,000 £2,011 £192,411 £2,091 Jul 2007 £115,000 £1,250 £204,032 £2,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT17009
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Shakespeare Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
ELITE PROPERTIES (LEIC) LTD
(Company reference number: 14418989)
Proprietor address: 113 Evington Drive, Leicester, LE5 5PH
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Shakespeare Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Shakespeare Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.