8, Prospect Park, EX4 6NA
8 Prospect Park is a 189 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £660,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £660,000 3.7% 0.9% Jul 2007 £370,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Prospect Park.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £660,000 £3,492 £641,340 £3,393 Jul 2007 £370,000 £1,958 £572,182 £3,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £641,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £573,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Prospect Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Prospect Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.