4, Portrush Close, TS4 3HY
4 Portrush Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £110,000 5.3% -2.7% Feb 2022 £102,000 11.4% 9.0% Apr 2002 £11,933 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Portrush Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,629 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £110,000 £1,392 £128,716 £1,629 Feb 2022 £102,000 £1,291 £122,900 £1,556 Apr 2002 £11,933 £151 £42,753 £541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Portrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Portrush Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.