18, Herrongate Close, EN1 3BN
18 Herrongate Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Enfield Town. It sold for £530,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Herrongate Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,235 per square metre (£579 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,440 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £530,000 £6,235 £547,377 £6,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Town are now selling for between £5,200 and £6,510 per square metre (£483 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Herrongate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 18 Herrongate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.