124, Upney Lane, IG11 9LT
124 Upney Lane is a 183 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £800,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £800,000 7.0% 4.4% Jun 2002 £191,000 na na - Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,371 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £800,000 £4,372 £833,617 £4,555 Jun 2002 £191,000 £1,044 £613,852 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £759,000 and £994,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Upney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00587/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 124 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the demolition of the existing outbuilding and the construction of a single storey rear outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 24/00250/CLUP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 124 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the demolition of the existing outbuilding and the construction of a single storey outbuilding
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C