Flat 12 Firlands, Maudlin Drive, TQ14 8RU
Flat 12 Firlands Maudlin Drive is a 61 m² flat in Teignmouth. It sold for £267,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £267,000 4.1% 1.3% May 2010 £157,000 4.3% 2.0% Nov 2001 £110,000 8.7% 7.0% Feb 2000 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 12 Firlands, Maudlin Drive.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,377 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,039 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £267,000 £4,377 £246,385 £4,039 May 2010 £157,000 £2,574 £199,129 £3,264 Nov 2001 £110,000 £1,803 £264,492 £4,336 Feb 2000 £95,000 £1,557 £213,073 £3,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 12 Firlands Maudlin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 12 Firlands Maudlin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: