26, Poplar Close, BA2 2HY
26 Poplar Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £247,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,920 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,169 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £247,000 £3,921 £262,668 £4,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 26 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/04362/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Poplar Close, Moorlands, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.