34, Verrier Road, BS5 9LQ
34 Verrier Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £365,000 7.5% 3.6% Jun 2017 £235,000 5.7% 3.5% Jun 2006 £127,500 12.2% 9.8% Jul 2003 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Verrier Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,214 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,367 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £365,000 £5,214 £375,710 £5,367 Jun 2017 £235,000 £3,357 £334,103 £4,773 Jun 2006 £127,500 £1,821 £336,704 £4,810 Jul 2003 £91,000 £1,300 £300,825 £4,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Verrier Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Verrier Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: