Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £450,000 6.5% 4.0%
Jun 1997 £87,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Manton Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,498 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £450,000 £4,327 £467,781 £4,498
Jun 1997 £87,000 £837 £514,630 £4,948

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Manton Drive.

Photos for 3 Manton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.