49, Chapel Road, NP7 7DN
49 Chapel Road is a 85 m² detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £375,000 7.4% 2.8% May 2019 £277,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £375,000 £4,412 £372,698 £4,385 May 2019 £277,950 £3,270 £375,028 £4,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 DM/2020/00104
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Chapel Road Abergavenny Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to garden room, construction of a garden store and lowering ground level of garden and associated works
- Summary:
- 19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: