31, Barriedale, SE14 6RW
31 Barriedale is a 78 m² terraced home in New Cross Gate. It sold for £625,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £625,000 7.5% 4.8% Jan 2012 £280,000 9.4% 7.1% Oct 1998 £85,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Barriedale.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,012 per square metre (£744 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,145 per square metre (£757 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £625,000 £8,013 £635,277 £8,145 Jan 2012 £280,000 £3,590 £572,227 £7,336 Oct 1998 £85,300 £1,094 £544,943 £6,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Cross Gate are now selling for between £5,860 and £7,600 per square metre (£544 and £706 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Barriedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Barriedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.