3, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
3 Bassingburn Walk is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £365,000 9.8% 6.8% Oct 2009 £100,560 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,793 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,900 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £365,000 £5,794 £371,729 £5,900 Oct 2009 £100,560 £1,596 £215,383 £3,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.