46, Saffron Way, PO15 7LQ
46 Saffron Way is a 69 m² terraced home in Whiteley. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £360,000 5.5% 1.4% Nov 2018 £280,000 5.4% 3.6% Dec 2011 £195,000 6.4% 4.1% Apr 1998 £83,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Saffron Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,217 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,259 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £360,000 £5,217 £362,856 £5,259 Nov 2018 £280,000 £4,058 £320,727 £4,648 Dec 2011 £195,000 £2,826 £318,478 £4,616 Apr 1998 £83,950 £1,217 £293,866 £4,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteley are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,730 per square metre (£335 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Saffron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Saffron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: