3, Albion Court, CM2 0UT
3 Albion Court is a 67 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £195,000 0.5% -2.1% Dec 2004 £178,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £195,000 £2,910 £184,830 £2,759 Dec 2004 £178,000 £2,657 £250,984 £3,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Albion Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Albion Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.