56, Arkwrights, CM20 3LU
56 Arkwrights is a 49 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £174,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £174,000 2.1% -3.0% Jan 2020 £162,000 1.8% -0.1% Mar 2017 £154,000 3.2% 1.1% Dec 2007 £114,995 7.2% 4.5% Mar 2005 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Arkwrights.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £174,000 £3,551 £188,143 £3,840 Jan 2020 £162,000 £3,306 £197,123 £4,023 Mar 2017 £154,000 £3,143 £190,424 £3,886 Dec 2007 £114,995 £2,347 £223,852 £4,568 Mar 2005 £95,000 £1,939 £214,720 £4,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Arkwrights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.