4, Hesketh Close, BB3 2UR
4 Hesketh Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £195,000 8.6% 1.6% Nov 2020 £158,000 2.8% 1.1% Jul 2015 £136,500 2.7% 1.2% Mar 2012 £124,999 5.0% 2.4% Dec 2002 £79,950 4.7% 3.1% Feb 1998 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hesketh Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £195,000 £2,910 £235,053 £3,508 Nov 2020 £158,000 £2,358 £215,020 £3,209 Jul 2015 £136,500 £2,037 £213,130 £3,181 Mar 2012 £124,999 £1,866 £213,657 £3,189 Dec 2002 £79,950 £1,193 £271,234 £4,048 Feb 1998 £64,000 £955 £288,620 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hesketh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hesketh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: