61, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
61 Cavendish Crescent is a 140 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £779,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £779,000 2.6% -3.3% Sep 2020 £725,000 5.4% 3.7% Nov 2011 £454,000 7.5% 5.2% Jan 1997 £157,000 20.9% 18.8% Apr 1996 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,564 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,777 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £779,000 £5,564 £808,778 £5,777 Sep 2020 £725,000 £5,179 £839,747 £5,998 Nov 2011 £454,000 £3,243 £841,539 £6,011 Jan 1997 £157,000 £1,121 £967,277 £6,909 Apr 1996 £136,000 £971 £978,975 £6,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/2121/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- T1 UNKNOWN SPECIES. Fell.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: