28, Higham Road, ME3 8BB
28 Higham Road is a 132 m² detached home in Cliffe Woods. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Higham Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £495,000 £3,750 £484,066 £3,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliffe Woods are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,620 per square metre (£354 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 632 square metres (6,803 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Higham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 28 Higham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 MC/23/2765
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Higham Road Wainscott Rochester Medway
- Description:
- Construction of a part first floor/part two storey extension to rear.
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 MC/02/1441
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Higham Road Wainscott Rochester Kent
- Description:
- Construction of a two storey rear extension and attached garage to side/rear
- Summary:
- 25 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: