135, Billinge Road, WN5 9JE
135 Billinge Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £138,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £138,000 6.0% 2.6% Sep 2015 £87,000 0.9% 0.2% Oct 2013 £85,500 4.7% 2.2% Jul 2002 £51,000 10.8% 9.4% Nov 2000 £43,000 5.1% 3.1% Jul 1996 £34,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Billinge Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £138,000 £1,792 £166,188 £2,158 Sep 2015 £87,000 £1,130 £157,031 £2,039 Oct 2013 £85,500 £1,110 £158,954 £2,064 Jul 2002 £51,000 £662 £183,670 £2,385 Nov 2000 £43,000 £558 £201,215 £2,613 Jul 1996 £34,750 £451 £180,742 £2,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Billinge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Billinge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.